Category Archives: Daily WOD

Friday 9-22-2017

Class Times: 5am (Amanda), 10am (Micki), 4:30pm (Micki), 5:30pm (Heather)

Warm-up:

2 Rounds

  • 10 light KBS
  • 20 Walking lunges

Strength:

  • Clean & Jerk
  • 3+1 @ 40, 50, 60, 65, 70, 65%

WOD:

3 Rounds

  • 20 Power Cleans (135/95)
  • 35 Wall Balls (20/14)
  • Rest 3:00 between rounds.

Score is finish time for each round separately.

Thursday 9-21-2017

Class Times: 5am (Amanda), 10am (Micki), 4:30pm (Micki), 5:30pm (Micki), 6:30pm (Micki)

Warm-up:

  • Run 400m or Row 500m
  • Tabata in 8:00
  • Candlestick to Handstands, GHD Sit ups, Jumping Squats, Plank

Skill/Strength:

3 Sets

  • 10 Bulgarian Split Squat (5 ea side) (35/25)
  • 5 each Y-T-W

WOD:

3 Rounds

  • 9 HSPU
  • 12 T2B
  • 15 Box Jumps (24/20)

Happy Birthday, Kylee!!

I love how crazy strong and confident you are at classes now. And to celebrate your birthday, we’re doing all your favorite gymnastics moves! And we’re playing disco all day… ok, at least for your class 🙂

Wednesday 9-20-2017

Class Times: 5am (Alan), 10am (Micki), 4:30pm (Micki), 5:30pm (Micki), 6:30pm (Angela)

Warm-up:

  • 10 Ring Rows
  • 5 Plate Squats
  • 10 Jumping Pull-ups (bar 3-6” above head)
  • 5 Plate Squats
  • 10 Strict Pull-ups
  • 10 Perfect Push-ups

Strength:

  • Bench Press
  • 5 @ 40, 50, 60, 65, 70, 65%

WOD:

AMRAP in 12:00

  • 5 KBS (70/53)
  • 5 Goblet Squats (same)
  • 100m Run
  • 10 KBS
  • 10 Goblet Squats
  • 100m Run
  • 15 …..

Add 5 each round and run 100m between rounds.

Tuesday 9-19-2017

Class Times: 5am (Amanda), 10am (Micki), 4:30pm (Micki), 5:30pm (Angela), 6:30pm (Heather)

Warm-up:

2 Rounds

  • 10 DB Clusters (light)
  • 20 Double-Unders or Single-Unders in a row (3 tries each round)

Strength:

  • Strict press
  • 5 @ 40, 50, 60, 65, 70, 65%

WOD:

5 Rounds

  • 2:00 to Row 250m
  • Then in remaining time,
  • Round 1, 3, 5: Max Double-Unders
  • Round 2, 4: Max Push Presses (115/75)
  • Rest 0:30 between rounds

Monday 9-18-2017

Class Times: 5am (Amanda/Micki), 10am (Micki), 4:30pm (Micki), 5:30pm (Micki), 6:30pm (Kenny)

Warm-up:

Row 500m, then 2 Rounds

  • 5 slow Banded deadlifts
  • 10 Jumping Jacks
  • 10 Air squats

Strength:

  • Deadlift
  • 5 @ 40, 50, 60, 65, 70, 70%

Partner WOD*:

3 Rounds:

  • 10 Partner Deadlifts (225/135)
  • 30 Burpees (divide – one works at a time)
  • 50 Partner Wall Balls (20/14)
  • 80 Sit-ups (divide – one works at a time)

*or as non-partner WOD with half the reps

9-18-2017 to 9-23-2017

 WODs for the Week

  • This week is a ‘deload’ week for Strength. Which means we’ll keep it light and easy – cause next week is Max week!
  • It’s Kylee’s birthday on Saturday, but we’ll celebrate with a WOD on Thursday containing all her favorite CrossFit things 🙂

 

Monday 9-18-2017

Class Times: 5am (Amanda/Micki), 10am (Micki), 4:30pm (Micki), 5:30pm (Micki), 6:30pm (Kenny)

Warm-up:

Row 500m

2 Rounds

  • 5 slow Banded deadlifts
  • 10 Jumping Jacks
  • 10 Air squats

Strength:

  • Deadlift
  • 5 @ 40, 50, 60, 65, 70, 70% 

Partner WOD*:

3 Rounds:

  • 10 Partner Deadlifts (225/135)
  • 30 Burpees (divide – one works at a time)
  • 50 Partner Wall Balls (20/14)
  • 80 Sit-ups (divide – one works at a time)

*or as non-partner WOD with half the reps

 

Tuesday 9-19-2017
Class Times: 5am (Amanda), 10am (Micki), 4:30pm (Micki), 5:30pm (Angela), 6:30pm (Heather)

Warm-up:

2 Rounds

  • 10 DB Clusters (light)
  • 20 Double-Unders or Single-Unders in a row (3 tries each round)

Strength:

  • Strict press
  • 5 @ 40, 50, 60, 65, 70, 65%

WOD:

5 Rounds

  • 2:00 to Row 250m
  • Then in remaining time,
  • Round 1, 3, 5: Max Double-Unders
  • Round 2, 4: Max Push Presses (115/75)
  • Rest 0:30 between rounds

 

Wednesday 9-20-2017
Class Times: 5am (Alan), 10am (Micki), 4:30pm (Micki), 5:30pm (Micki), 6:30pm (Angela)

Warm-up:

  • 10 Ring Rows
  • 5 Plate Squats
  • 10 Jumping Pull-ups (bar 3-6” above head)
  • 5 Plate Squats
  • 10 Strict Pull-ups
  • 10 Perfect Push-ups

Strength:

  • Bench Press
  • 5 @ 40, 50, 60, 65, 70, 65%

WOD:

AMRAP in 12:00

  • 5 KBS (70/53)
  • 5 Goblet Squats (same)
  • 100m Run
  • 10 KBS
  • 10 Goblet Squats
  • 100m Run
  • 15 …..

Add 5 each round and run 100m between rounds.

 

Thursday 9-21-2017
Class Times: 5am (Amanda), 10am (Micki), 4:30pm (Micki), 5:30pm (Micki), 6:30pm (Micki)

Warm-up:

  • Run 400m or Row 500m
  • Tabata in 8:00
  • Candlestick to Handstands, GHD Sit ups, Jumping Squats, Plank

Skill/Strength:

3 Sets

  • 10 Bulgarian Split Squat (5 ea side) (35/25)
  • 5 each Y-T-W

WOD:

3 Rounds

  • 9 HSPU
  • 12 T2B
  • 15 Box Jumps (24/20) 

Happy Birthday, Kylee!!

 

 

Friday 9-22-2017
Class Times: 5am (Amanda), 10am (Micki), 4:30pm (Micki), 5:30pm (Heather)

Warm-up:

2 Rounds

  • 10 light KBS
  • 20 Walking lunges

Strength:

  • Clean & Jerk
  • 3+1 @ 40, 50, 60, 65, 70, 65% 

WOD:

3 Rounds

  • 20 Power Cleans (135/95)
  • 35 Wall Balls (20/14)
  • Rest 1:00 between rounds.

Score is finish time for each round separately.

 

Saturday 9-23-2017
Class Times: 8:45am Barbell Club (Angela/Kenny), 10am WOD (Angela/Kenny)

Barbell Club:

  • Front Squat or Back Squat
  • Snatch complex
  • 1 power snatch, 2 snatch balance, 2 ohs
  • 40, 50, 60, 65, 65, 70%

WOD:

AMRAP in 20:

  • 800m Run
  • 10 Power Snatches (95/65)
  • 10 Burpees over bar
  • 15 Pull-ups

 

 

Saturday 9-16-2017

Class Times: 8:45am Barbell Club (Angela), 10am WOD (Micki)

Barbell Club:

  • Front Squat or Back Squat – coach’s choice
  • Clean complex
  • Clean + fs + jerk – work to max

Partner WOD:

8 rounds (4 ea):

  • 6 Power Cleans, (135/95)
  • 6 Push ups

6 rounds (3 ea):

  • 6 Jerks, (135/95)
  • 9 Box Jumps, (24/20)

4 rounds (2 ea):

  • 6 Snatches, (115/75)
  • 12 Pullups

Partner 1 does first round, Partner 2 does next round

Friday 9-15-2017

Class Times: 5am (Amanda), 10am (Micki), 4:30pm (Micki), 5:30pm (Heather)

Warm-up:

Wall-ball circle pass – until last man out

2 Rounds

  • 5 Perfect slow push ups
  • 20 light Partner Wall Balls

Strength:

  • Bench press
  • 3 @ 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 95%

WOD:

AMRAP in 20:00

  • 50 Double Unders
  • 15 Burpees
  • 400m Run

Thursday 9-14-2017

Class Times: 5am (Amanda), 10am (Micki), 4:30pm (Micki), 5:30pm (Micki), 6:30pm (Micki)

Warm-up:

  • Row 500m
  • 2 x 10 light KBS
  • T-spine mobility: ea 2 min: Cactus wall stretch, Roll-out, Y-T-W

Strength:

  • Hang Snatch
  • 3 @ 50, 60, 70, 80, 80, 75%

WOD:

3 Rounds

  • 10 OH Squats (95/65)
  • 10 GHD Sit-ups
  • 5 Turkish Get-ups (35/25)
  • 5 Strict Chin-ups

Wednesday 9-13-2017

Class Times: 5am (Alan), 10am (Micki), 4:30pm (Micki), 5:30pm (Micki), 6:30pm (Angela)

Warm-up:

  • Ab mat “don’t drop your pizza pie” game
  • 3 x Rowling 100m – burpee penalty per meter over/under

Strength:

  • Deadlift
  • 3 @ 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 95%

Skill:

  • 15 min to work on
  • Handstands, HS Walks, HS push ups

WOD:

3 Rounds

  • 500m Row

Team up with 2 other people and each row 3 times OR rest twice as long as it took you to row and note your times for all three sets.

Or if you missed last Friday, run 1 mile for time.