Saturday 7-26-14

Class Times: 10:00

WOD

800 m run
50 burpees
40 pull ups
30 pistols
20 kb swings
10 hspu
800 m run
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Friday 7-25-14

Class Times: 10:00, 4:30, and 5:30

WOD

12 min EMOM do:
Snatch or Power Snatch x 2 reps (build to a heavy double) 
then
12 min EMOM do:
10 Kettlebell Swings 
5 Burpees
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Thursday 7-24-14

No OLY class today….

Class Times: 10:00, 4:30, 5:30 OLY class only, 6:30

WOD

Take 15-20 minutes to work on Clean technique and build to a heavy-ish clean. 
“Five-Minute Capacity Test” 
Complete as many rounds and reps as possible in 5 minutes of:
5 Squat Cleans (135/95 lbs.) 
10 Burpees Over the Barbell
then:
800 m run
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Wednesday 7-23-14

Class Times: 10:00, 4:30, 5:30, and 6:30

WOD

Four sets of: Strict Press x 4-6 reps
4 – 3 min AMRAP, complete: 
Wall Ball Shots x Max reps 
Rest 3 minutes 
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Tuesday 7-22-14

Class Times: 10:00, 4:30, 5:30 and 5:30

WOD

Skill development: 
Pistol Progressions x 3 sets of 4-6 reps each leg, 
Handstand Holds x 3 sets 60-90 sec
then:
Complete as many rounds and reps as possible in 7 minutes of: 
7 Ring Push-Ups 
12 Box Jumps 24/20
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Monday 7-21-14

Class Times: 10:00, 4:30, 5:30 and 6:30

WOD

Three sets of: Deadlift x 6-8 reps
One set of: Unbroken Kettlebell Swings x 20 reps As heavey as possible
then 
Three rounds of: 
10 Thrusters 95/65
20 Pull ups
Immediately followed by . . . 100 Double-unders
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Saturday 7-19-14

Class Time: 10:00 (Amanda)

Strongman Competition 11am-2pm for the USS Stennis. (Ask coach Tina if she needs more volunteers)

WOD

“Dirty Thirty”

400m Row

30 KB SDHP

400m Run

30 KB Push Press (15 each side)

400 M Row

30 KB Thruster (15 each side)

400 M Run

30 Pull Ups

400 M Row

30 KB Front Rack Lunges (15 each side)

400 M Run

30 KB Snatches (15 each side)

For Time

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Friday 7-18-14

Class Times: 10:00 (Alana), 4:30 (Zach), 5:30 (Amanda)

Come down and cheer on all the Strongman Competitors from the USS Stennis tomorrow. ….with BBQ after the competition.

WOD

Strength: 5 x 5 deadlifts

5 rounds

5 squat cleans (heavy; not unbroken)

15 BJs 24/20

2 stones

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Thursday 7-17-14

Class Times: 10:00 (Alana), 4:30 (Tina), 5:30 (Zach), 6:30 (Angela)

WOD

Skill: pull ups (strict, kipping, butterfly)

5~3 min AMRAPs

10 hang cleans 95/65

10 squats

1 min rest between rounds

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Wednesday 7-16-14

Class Times: 10:00 (Alana), 4:30 (Tina), 5:30 (Zach), 6:30 (Angela)

WOD

Strength: 5 x 3 Push Press

Tabata:

Wall Balls 20/14

Hands off Push ups

BJ’s 24/20

Burpees

Saturday 7-19-14, 11am – 2pm, USS Stennis Strongman competition at the box.  Volunteers needed ~ talk to coach Tina.  Come down and support everyone!  BBQ afterwards.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment